Privacy policy for the Agency for Digitisation

This privacy policy for the Agency for Digitisation contains detailed information on how we process personal data and on what basis. Additionally, the privacy policy provides information on the specific rights you have when we process your personal data.

Who are we?

The Agency for Digitisation is a public authority at the forefront of Denmark’s digital transformation and is responsible for ensuring increased digitisation and wider use of welfare technology by the public sector.

Why do we need your personal data?

Personal data on citizens is collected and processed as part of the Agency for Digitisation’s role as a public authority. Due to this, a certain amount of your personal data will be processed by us when you contact the Agency for Digitisation.
Furthermore, the Agency for Digitisation processes your personal data in order to provide the best possible service as a public authority.

When you visit the Agency for Digitisation website, cookies are used for statistical purposes in order to gain an overview of the number of visitors to the website and which pages on the website they visit. You have the option of clicking ‘Nej tak til cookies’ (Do not accept cookies) if you do not wish to have your information collected.

You can read more about how the Agency for Digitisation uses cookies here

Sign up via email to automatically receive the Agency for Digitisation’s English-language newsletter. When you sign up to receive the Agency for Digitisation newsletter, data is collected on your email address, name and possibly your employment. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at anytime and we will then delete you from our list of recipients.

The Agency for Digitisation also processes personal data in connection with any enquiries we may receive and in connection with specific cases processed by the Agency for Digitisation. When you write to us, your enquiry and personal data will be registered by our electronic case and document management system. If you have a specific case with the Agency for Digitisation, information will be collected regarding your name, address and CPR number (if relevant) as well as information regarding the specific enquiry. All documents on the case will be subject to the Danish Public Administration Act and the Danish Access to Public Administration Files Act, including regulations on the legal right of access.

Will others receive your personal data?

In some cases, the Agency for Digitisation will be required to share information with other public authorities. However, this transfer of data is limited to the personal information processed as part of public administration.

How long will your information be stored?

The Agency for Digitisation will only store and process your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was processed. In some areas, there is a statutory limit on the length of time that personal data can be stored. In such cases, legislation will determine how long there is a purpose for storing and processing your personal data.

When there is no longer a purpose for processing your personal data, it will be deleted, anonymised or archived in accordance with the regulations in archive legislation.

Security

When we receive your information at the Agency for Digitisation we will take the necessary measures to ensure that your data is processed securely. We have implemented a number if technical and organisational security measures to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of information. Furthermore, additional measures are in place to ensure that your data is not disclosed to an outside third party, misused or in any other way processed in contravention of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Please note that normal emails sent to the Agency for Digitisation are not encrypted. You should therefore use e.g. Digital Post or another secure connection if you intend to send protected information; e.g. information concerning private matters, CPR number (civil registration number) or similar.

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to processing of your personal data by the Agency for Digitisation. These include:

  • Right of access to your personal data
  • Right of rectification of your personal data
  • Right of erasure of your personal data
  • Right to the restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Right to data portability

Right to object to processing of your personal dataIf the Agency for Digitisation makes a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, in some cases you have the right to exclude yourself from such processing.
Please note, that there are certain exceptions to these rights, which means you will not always be able to exercise all of your rights. This is because, as a public authority, in many cases the Agency for Digitisation processes personal data when exercising its official authority.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise your rights. See the contact information below.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about how the Agency for Digitisation processes your personal data, we recommend that you send your complaint to us.

You also have the option to complain directly to the Danish Data Protection Agency. Contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish) is at www.datatilsynet.dk.